1. Home
  2. Afghans
  3. Litters
  4. For Sale
  5. Arabian Horses
  6. News
  7. Links
  8. Contact

Parents

Progeny

Tools

World Winner 2011, World Winner 2009, Multi SBIS New Zealand, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Nordic & International Champion
Star´T Cutting Trax of Jhanzi

Star´T Cutting Trax of Jhanzi

King Sox, Groupwinner WW-2009
Alias: Kid Sox
Sex: Dog
After: Grand New Zealand & Grand Australian CH Aviva T Cutting Edge
Under: New Zealand Champion Lali Thuk Star of Jhanzi
Born: 2004-12-29
Breeder: Jhanzi, New Zealand
Owner: Gunilla Holmgren
*Deceased*

TOP AFGHAN 2009 IN SWEDEN

Kid Sox - the King of dogs - was the New Zealands Top Winning Afghan Hound (All Breeds) 2006 & 2007. Runner up Best Hound of the Year 2007, Auckland Hound Club.

Multiple Runner Up to BIS All Breeds Ch Show under Specialist International Judges.

Multiple Best New Zealand Bred In Show Awards (All Breeds).

Multiple Hound Group Winner from the Junior and New Zealand Bred Show Classes.

Over 50 CC´s and 50 BOB´s at All Breeds Championship Shows.

BOB @ NZ Nationals 2006 and 2007.

Mulitple Specialty Best In Show Winner - under Specialist breed and sighthound International Judges.

The show picture below is with international judges Mr Peter Machen from Canada (afghan breeder specialist who awarded him All Breeds Runner up BIS/Best New Zealand Bred in Show and Mr Jamie Ganoza who awarded Kid Sox the Group and Best New Zealand Bred In Show.

Thank you William and Alex, Jhanzi Afghans, for your trust! We will do our very best so you can be very proud of Kid Sox!

Kid Sox started at his very first show "up here" in Sweden to win the Open Class in hot competition at the World Show in Stockholm under Joan Goldstein, USA. (See picture middle second left)

Kid Sox gained his Swedish, Danish, Norwegian (Nordic) & International Championtitle with style and multiple SBIS wins.

Kid Sox wins the World Winner title from Open class with CAC, CACIB, BOB, Group 1st and BIS-8 at the WDS in Bratislava 2009 under respected judges Michael Canalizo, Stephen Wheeler, Stefan Sinko and Hans Muller from a total entry of more than 21000 dogs.

Two years later Kid Sox wins the World Winner title again! At the World Dog Show 2011 in Paris.

From a huge Open class he continues to win the CAC, CACIB and Best Male under judge Heinz Anschober (AT).

Kid Sox is a 3 x Open class Winner at World Shows!

Kid Sox has eyes checked clear and Excellent hips A.

Correct tight scissorsbite with full dentition.

Kid Sox is a multi champion producer and a sire of several World Winners.

Kid Sox was the Top Stud Dog in America 2011.

Kid Sox was the Top Stud Dog in Norway 2011 and 2012.

Kid Sox passed away peacefully 22nd February 2016, at 11 years and 2 months. RIP my friend.



Pictures

Click thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger viewClick thumbnail for larger view

Pedigree

Grand New Zealand & Grand Australian CH Aviva T Cutting EdgeGrand Australian Champion Seistan´s Heart T´ BeatItalian & USA CH Gazon Say What You Mean
American Champion Seistan´s From the Heart JC
SBIS Multi BIS Australian CH Aviva VeneziaAustralian Champion Calahorra Steel Wings
Australian Champion Aviva Stage Whisper
New Zealand Champion Lali Thuk Star of JhanziWorld Champion Kingsleah Blue StarInternational & Nordic Ch Gold'n Copper Blue Print
Swedish Champion Kingsleah Footprints Of Smokey
New Zealand CH Summer Skies Of JhanziNew Zealand Champion Kazaba Anzukwala
New Zealand & Australian Champion Khandhu What A Readhead